BLACKBUTT PENCIL ROUND DECKING 135 X 22

ITI

Free

Bushfire Rated: Yes

BAL Rating: 29

Common Names: Blackbutt, Coastal Blackbutt

Look & Features: Exhibits pinholes, dark gum veins and some surface checking

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Pilularis

Colour: Colour fairly even from a light honey through to golden nutty browns - sapwood is distinctively paler

Dry Density: 900kg/m3

Natural Durability: Class 1 (above ground)

Species Hardness Rating (Janka Number): 9.1

Quote UOM: Lineal Metre

Size

Bushfire Rated: Yes

BAL Rating: 29

Common Names: Blackbutt, Coastal Blackbutt

Look & Features: Exhibits pinholes, dark gum veins and some surface checking

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Pilularis

Colour: Colour fairly even from a light honey through to golden nutty browns - sapwood is distinctively paler

Dry Density: 900kg/m3

Natural Durability: Class 1 (above ground)

Species Hardness Rating (Janka Number): 9.1

Quote UOM: Lineal Metre

Is this product not exactly what you want?

Product Description

Blackbutt is a species that grows in abundance in the coastal forests in New South Wales and Southern Queensland. The common name is derived from the distinctive black, charcoal look that is only on the base of the trunk. The timber is renowned for both its strength and versatility of application. Blackbutt is a straight grained timber, with a warm nutty hue which will compliment a range of designs where a lighter neutral palette is required.

0 reviews