New Guinea Rosewood

Hundreds of timber products under the one roof.

NEW GUINEA ROSEWOOD - SAWN

SIZE PER /LM
100 x 25 $15.00
125 x 25 $18.75
150 x 25 $22.50
175 x 25 $26.25
200 x 25 $30.00
100 X 50 $30.00
125 X 50 $37.50
150 X 50 $45.00
175 X 50 $52.50
200 X 50 $60.00
Botanical Name:Pterocarpus indicus
Preferred Common Name:Rosewood
Other Names:Linggoa, Sena, Amboyna, Angsana, Narra, Padauk
Species Type:Hardwood

APPEARANCE

The sapwood of rosewood is up to 60mm wide and of a pale yellow colour, while the heartwood can be either golden brown or a dark blood-red. The grain is variable and the texture is medium. The burrs, which gets its name ‘Amboyna wood’ from the Indonesian island of Ambon, are highly prized in furniture-making.

COMMON APPLICATIONS

The attractive appearance of rosewood has made it highly prized for furniture, veneer, turnery, and paneling. It is also used for knife handles and guitar-making. Some trees produce very highly figured burrs, which are used in the European furniture trade under the name ‘Ambonya wood’.

COMMON FORM

Sawn, Veneer

WORKABILITY

In sawn form rosewood is easily worked with hand and machine tools. It polishes well, but the heartwood is hard to stain.

ORIGIN OF TIMBER

Asia, SE Asia, Oceania

ORIGIN OF TIMBER - OTHER

Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Sabah, Philippines, Indonesia, Malaysia

READILY AVAILABLE

NSW, VIC, SA, TAS, QLD, WA, NT, NZ, Asia, SE Asia, Oceania

AVAILABILITY - FURTHER INFORMATION

Rosewood is listed as a vulnerable species, and small quantities are sometimes imported.

SOURCE OF TIMBER

Native Forest