Surian Cedar

Hundreds of timber products under the one roof.

SURIAN CEDAR

SIZE (mm) PER L/M
300 x 25 $32.50
150 x 50 $39.30
200 x 50 $45.00
Botanical Name:Toona calantas
Preferred Common Name:Calantas
Other Names:Kalantas, Limpoga, Surian, New Guinea Cedar, Surian Cedar, Cedrela Calantas
Species Type:Hardwood

APPEARANCE

Calantas is primarily an ‘appearance timber’. Its heartwood ranges from a light red to a reddish brown, while the narrow sapwood is pale red or pinkish-grey in colour and quite distinctive. It is similar in appearance and also odour to Australian red cedar. 
Calantas has a moderately coarse texture with a grain that can be straight or interlocked.

COMMON APPLICATIONS

Calantas is used for decorative applications such as timber veneers, paneling, joinery and furniture.  Other applications for calantas include boat building, piano cases and carving.

COMMON FORM

Veneer

WORKABILITY

Calantas is quite easy to work by hand or by machine, but tools need to be kept sharp as the material can be soft. It is quick to dry, however there is a risk of internal checking and collapse.
Issues may occur with gluing, painting and finishing for material where resin is present.

ORIGIN OF TIMBER

Asia, SE Asia, South America

AVAILABILITY - FURTHER INFORMATION

Small quantities of calantas are imported into Australia. Check with local suppliers as to availability.

SOURCE OF TIMBER

Native Forest